Sunday, October 25, 2026

Mayde Creek Rams @ Morton Ranch Mavericks - October 22, 2026

    On Thursday, October 22, 2026, the Morton Ranch High School Mavericks hosted the Mayde Creek High School Rams at Legacy Stadium. Kick off was at 6:30pm. This is considered a rivalry game, but what I saw Thursday night didn't look like much of a rivalry. 
    First, please allow me to whine for a minute. I really dislike Thursday night varity football games. I grew up in a one high school town. I honestly cannot remember ever going to a Thursday night football game when I was growing up. The only Saturday games I remember were playoff games at the Astrodome. Currently, I live in a one high school town. That high school does not host varstiy games on Thursdays. I really don't think I'd ever been to a Thursday night game before about 2015. I understand why Katy ISD has varsity games on Thursdays. When you have 10 high schools playing varsity football, 2 district stadiums, and host band contests on Saturdays, including UIL marching contests, that means Thursday games. But that doesn't mean that I have to like them. And I really do feel bad for the students who have to go to school after playing a game on Thursday night. I wish we could get back to how it used to be - Tuesday was 7th grade football, Wednesday was for 8th graders, Thursday was freshman and JV, Varsity always had Friday night lights, Saturday was for college, Sunday was the NFL and finally Monday was Monday Night Football.
    Now, to the game. If you've been reading my blog for a while now, you know that I've been watching high school football since the 1970s. Over that time, I've followed different teams as I've moved around or as life has changed. In all those years, I can't think of a time when a head football coach has decided to try a different offensive scheme each week, especially when playing games where winning would put them in the playoff conversation. That seems like the decisions of a coach who has already given up on this season and is trying out new things for a future season. I could understand that decision if the team were already out of the playoffs, but this started with district play. I will readily admit that my football vocabulary isn't what it should be. I don't know the name of the offensive schemes that have been tried. What I do know is that they are all different. I was impressed with the discipline and synchronization of the offense this week as they got set. It was obvious that they have practiced that scheme. But why? Morton Ranch should have beaten Taylor, but shot themselves in the foot. Morton Ranch should have beaten Mayde Creek, as evidenced by how things went when they abandoned the new scheme. By then, it was too late to change the game's outcome. I wasn't at the game between Morton Ranch and Paetow, but I've heard from more than one person who was that Morton Ranch should have won that game too. And I would't be a good person if I didn't thank the young man who pointed out to me that each week was a different offense, I didn't catch his name, but after I thought about it, I realized he was right and I need to give credit where credit is due.
    All of that said, I want to make it clear that I believe that the players did exactly what was asked of them. This loss, as well as the others, falls squarely on the shoulders of the coach(es) who make the decisions and play calls, NOT on the players. 
    Even so, the team came out of the locker room looking like they didn't want to win. The first quarter didn't look like anyone's best effort. During the second quarter, the defense woke up first, followed shortly by the offense. IF that was a result of their energy drinks finally kicking in, those energy drinks should be eliminated from their pregame ritual. They obviously aren't working and they are bad for you. The pregame ritual should include being the first on the field and the last off the field for warm ups. They should include going through things that each player would be expected to do in a game, and running through game scenarios. The locker room ritual should include whatever works to get the players hyped up and beleiving in themselves and their ability to win.
    Because the players did what was asked of them, there are several attaboys due this week. This week's attaboys go to Finney, #0 (sorry, I don't know your name), Nichols, Carolina, Brown, O'Daniels, Robinson, Jordan, Murray, Gomez, T. Williams, and Charles. If your name is on this list, please give yourself a well deserved pat on the back. 
    Something else I've seen several times, and commented on before but need to do so again, is Cameron Brown's ability to keep his knees and elbows off the turf. I've seen him "tackled" many times where he technically never went down. The refs always blow the whistle to end the play and Brown gets rightfully upset. I genuinely hope that he gets to play at a level where they have replay so that his talent at staying off the turf is rewarded.
    For next week, I hope that whatever offensive scheme that the coach(es) decide to try includes protecting the QB. That has been seriously lacking. I also made a note during the second quarter that some of the players need football IQ lessons. I don't remember exactly what prompted me to say that, but it could include staying in bounds when they should be trying to get out, running out of bounds when they should be trying to stay in bounds, knowing where the down markers are and how much time is on the clock, clock management, and other things that lead to a smartly played game.
    Below is the box score for this game.

Box ScoreQ1Q2Q3Q4FINAL
Mayde Creek Rams141401240
Morton Ranch Mavericks0661426

    At this point, there is no path to the playoffs for the Mavericks. That is a real shame. This team had the right tools to make the playoff for the first time since 2022. Instead, these players will have 2 more games before turning in their equipment and staring offseason workouts, or moving on to their next sport. Again, I want to make sure that I make it clear, players who follow their coaches directions should don't be blamed for the outcome of the game or season.
    Next up for the Mavericks is the last Thursday game of the season (Thank you, God). This game will be played on Thursday, October 29, 2026 against the Thompkins High School Falcons. Kick off will be at 6:30pm in Legacy Stadium.
Be there, be loud, and Go Mavericks!


PS. These thoughts, observations, and critiques are mine and mine alone. 

Disclaimer: My football education is from attending high school football games since 1978 and sitting between my dad and my grandpa for the first 12 of those years. I continue to learn more about the game and strategies every week. My vocabulary may be lacking, but I know what I see and describe it as best I can.

Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Morton Ranch Mavericks at James E. Taylor Mustangs - October 16, 2026

      On Friday, October 26, 2026, the James E. Taylor Mustangs hosted the Morton Ranch Mavericks at Rhodes Stadium. Kick off was at 7pm. For Morton Ranch, this was their only Friday football game in October for 2026. Their 4 other October games are on Thursdays.

     Those who remember last year’s meeting between these two teams were looking forward to this year’s match up and if they only watched the first half, they were not disappointed. Last year, the Mavericks played so well against the Mustangs that they secured their first district win. This year, the Mavericks were leading at halftime.  Unfortunately for the Mavericks and their fans, the team that went into the locker room at halftime was not the same team that came back out. The team that started the game was fired up and ready to play. The team that came out after halftime looked like they just got told that their puppy got out and they really needed to get home and go look for it.  

     This game’s officiating was mostly good, but there were a couple of big mistakes that could have changed the final score. Shortly before halftime, there was a blocked kick. Immediately there was a flag on thr ground behind the defense. Before the officials could discuss that flag, a fight broke out. One player was penalized and another ejected.  The officials seemed to talk for quite a while, but they never addressed the flag that was thrown before the fight. One of the Mavericks’ assistant coaches noticed, but no one else seemed to. We never did hear why that flag was thrown and no penalty was ever enforced. Earlier in the game, a Mustang hit the plant leg of the Mavericks’ punter causing him to fall. Coach Cavallo tried to press his case with an official for quite a while to no avail. There were plenty of other opportunities for the officials to get a call right, and they occasionally did, but I do question some of their no calls. One thing I wish officials truly understood is that not enforcing the rules fairly doesn’t help anyone. I know lots of them think that they are helping an underdog or disadvantaged team. In reality, they are enforcing bad habits and not teaching kids how to play proper football.

     This paragraph is specifically for the coaches and the coaches alone. This is not the NFL. The team who ends the season with the worst record does not get the first draft pick. If you want to win, you need to spend less time in the locker room and more time on the field. You should be the first team out to start warmups and the last team in the locker room to end warmups. Your players should be behind the end zone stretching and getting warm while the home team’s band is on the field. You should call the best play for the position that you’re in and when possible, you should give your QB the freedom to make choices as a play unfolds. Not doing these things tells your players and your fans that you’re not in it to win it.

     This applies to players and coaches alike - don’t let the peanut gallery get into your head. I heard plenty of people in the stands at this game screaming at the coaches. Some of them obviously don’t know as much about football in general and the Mavericks specifically as they think that they do. Coaches, remember that you are the professionals. Everyone else is a passionate fan. If there are people in the stands who are also professionals and want you to win, they know how to contact you and share their oberservarions and insights instead of screaming it at you from the stands.

     Despite the disappointing number of points to scored in the second half, there are players who deserve attaboys for their performance during this game. I wasn’t taking notes during the game so I apologize if I miss anyone. Players earning attaboys are: Eli, C. Williams, C. Brown, Gomez, Carolina, & Rosalez. There were many other players who deserve attaboys or a pat on the back for their efforts during this game & I’m sorry I missed you. To whomever posted the full roster on MaxPreps, thank you!

Box Score

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

FINAL

Morton Ranch Mavericks

7

12

0

0

19

James E. Taylor Mustangs 

0

14

10

14

38


     After this game, the standings for District 19-6A are

District 22-6A Football Standings

AB

Team

Wins

Losses

Points For

Points Allowed

1

Katy Tigers

6

0

311

54

2

Tompkins Falcons

4

1

195

117

3

Taylor Mustangs

4

2

158

136

4

Jordan Warriors

3

2

161

129

5

Cinco Ranch Cougars 

3

2

146

176

6

Paetow Panthers

2

3

110

144

7

Mayde Creek Rams

1

4

100

180

8

Morton Ranch Mavericks

1

4

96

207

9

Seven Lakes Spartans

0

5

66

200


     The next game for the Mavericks will be Thursday, October, 22, 2026 against the Mayde Creek Rams. This is a rivalry game with a few twists for this year. Some of the players have attended both high schools. It will be interesting to see if this year’s games unfolds differently than last year. Kick off is at 6:30pm at Legacy Stadium with the Mavericks on the home side. If you’re going, be sure you don’t forget your stadium seat, jacket, or anything else in your vehicle. In 45+ years of attending high school football games, this is the only game I remember where they do not allow re-entry even if you buy another ticket. 

Be there or be 🟪. GO MAVERICKS!!

PS. These thoughts, observations, and critiques are mine and mine alone. 

Disclaimer: My football education is from attending high school football games since 1978 and sitting between my dad and my grandpa for the first 12 of those years. I continue to learn more about the game and strategies every week. My vocabulary may be lacking, but I know what I see and describe it as best I can.


Saturday, September 5, 2026

Morton Ranch Mavericks vs. Conroe Tigers - September 4, 2026

     On Friday, September 4, 2026, the Morton Ranch High School Mavericks traveled to Conroe to face the Conroe High School Tigers.

    Before we get to this game, I first need to give credit where credit is due for last week's win. Last week the Mavericks hosted the Cy-Creek cougars and came away with a 0-22 victory. The players who deserve attaboys for that win include: Clark, R. Nichols, H. Reed, T. Robinson, #2, C. Brown, #16, #6,  #22, T. Williams, E. Butler, & #19. It should be known that the only source I have found listing jersey numbers and names for this year's roster is on MaxPreps.com. This has NOT been fully updated. If anyone is reading this who has a better roster or knows of where I can find one, will you please send it to me? I would be very grateful.

    There were plenty of problems in the game on 8/29/2026. Some were fixed before 9/4/26, others were not.

    I have a very important message for the play callers for the Mavericks. PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE don't fall victim to what I call Van Meter disease, named for Coach Steve Van Meter who was a head coach when I started a reporting on what I was seeing on the field each week. If you haven't been reading my blog log enough to know what Van Meter Disease is, please look up Einstein's definition of insanity. Coach Van Meter, there is no disrespect meant. If you have ever read my blogs from when you were coaching, you'll know why I named this common problem after you.

    Now, on to the game in Conroe. Unlike some people who were running their mouths before this game, I had actually done a small amount of scouting other than looking at the previous week's score. I knew that Conroe was not going to be a night off for the Mavericks because I knew that their previous loss (bbb loss) was at the hands of C.E. King High School.

    That said, the game started worse than I imagined; and while there were some moments of excitement for the Mavericks, the overall theme of the game is that there is a lot of work to do. First, let me say that I don't think I've ever seen a game where the amount of time each offense is on the field had such a mismatch with the score. I haven't seen the official numbers, but I wouldn't be surprised if during the first half, the Mavericks' offense spent 3x as much time on the field as the Tiger's offense, yet the score was decidedly lopsided in favor of the Tigers. It didn't take long to realize that the Tigers knew exactly what was in the Mavericks' playbook and how each play looked on the field. The coaches and players did their homework and it showed. The Mavericks simply were not ready to play a team like Conroe.


    Despite the way the game turned out. there are some players who deserve attaboys. The first attaboy is actually going to the spirit organizations and the band parents/volunteers. The band's equipment truck broke down on the way to Conroe. The Belles' director had the school song on her phone and went up into the press box to play it before the game when the band would have usually played. Those in charge of the truck were able to get the band's instruments and equipment to the stadium just as the 2nd quarter was starting. The band members whose instruments were on the truck, went straight from the truck to the warm-up area to prepare for halftime. In order to give the Maverick Band more time, Conroe went first during halftime. The Maverick Band did a great job at half time and did their best to help the team from the stands during the second half of the game. The Maverick players who earned attaboys are: #2, T. Robinson, #16, #22, C. Brown, C. Williams, H. Reed, T. Eli, #19, #1, R. Nichols, and #6.

    Next week, the Mavericks (0-0, 1-1), will open district play against the Cinco Ranch Cougars. Kickoff will be on Friday, September 11, 2026, at 7:30pm at Legacy Stadium in Katy. The Mavericks will be the visitor. Be there or be square.

Go Mavericks!


Disclaimer: My football education is from attending high school football games for 45+ years and sitting between my dad and my grandpa for the first 12 of those years. I continue to learn more about the game and strategies every week. My vocabulary may be lacking, but I know what I see and describe it as best I can.    

Saturday, November 8, 2025

Seven Lakes Spartans vs. Morton Ranch Mavericks - November 6, 2025

     On Thursday, November 6, 2025, the Mortan Ranch Mavericks hosted the Seven Lakes Spartans for the last regular season game of the 2025 season. Kick off was in Legacy Stadium at 6:30pm. For these 2 teams, it was mathematically impossible for either team to make the playoffs. We all knew before the game began that this was for pride.

    I think the best description of this game for Maverick fans would be 47 minutes of frustration with sparks of happiness followed by 1 minute of exhilaration mixed with nervousness and joy. Throughout the game, there were multiple times that I wanted to go to the press box and beg the play callers not to run Brown up the middle again. He ran up the middle a lot. Mr. Brown, I have no doubt that you were exhausted on Friday, and probably more than a little sore, but you were a solid work horse all night long and deserve major kudos.

    For the Mavericks, they used 2 quarterbacks, neither of whom had played quarterback on the varsity team this season. I watched both warm up and waited to see who would start. Both quarterbacks played during the game and both did well, but in different ways. It's good to see that there are players who are able to diversify and play different positions.

    Everyone knows that my soapbox issue is the game officials and this week they gave me plenty to write about. I have previously commented that Coach Cavallo appears calm on the sidelines during the games. During this game, he was obviously upset, and he had every right to be. Seeing him press his case with the officials impressed how wrong they were. Everyone in the stadium saw the replay and knew that the officials were wrong. It happened more than once and one of those times resulted in points that were earned not being put up on the scoreboard.  I don't know what TASO and the UIL can do other than increasing the number of mystery evaluators, but they need to do something. Officials should not be deciding who wins and who loses a game.

Box Score
 1st Q2nd Q3rd Q4th QFinal
Seven Lakes Spartans36009
Morton Ranch Mavericks070310

    Quite honestly, if the officials had been playing it fair, the score would have been tied at the end of the first half. Just saying,

Final district 19-6A Standings are

District 19-6A Football Standings
AB DistrictOverallDistrictOverall
 TeamWinsLossesWinsLossesPoints ForPoints AllowedPoints For Points Allowed
1Katy Tigers8082411108465194
2Cinco Ranch Cougars 7173280193322216
3Jordan Warriors6273282157339184
4Paetow Panthers4455290291298252
5Tompkins Falcons4455287205354353
6Mayde Creek Rams3546233259311303
7Morton Ranch Mavericks2637116349171368
8Seven Lakes Spartans2637111240114285
9Taylor Mustangs08010153357194398

    Congrats to Katy for winning the district championship and being undefeated in district. And congratulations to Katy, Cinco Ranch Jordan, & Paetow for making the playoffs.

    Several players deserve attaboys for their efforts Thursday night. If you see any other these players, be sure to give them a pat on the back. They earned it This week's attaboys go to C. Brown, S. Fontenettte, E. Rios, M. Kinlaw, T. Lazar, R. Nichols, L. Hernandez, H. Reed, C . Rozales, J. Wilson, G. Obikili, Daniels, M. Washington, D. Parker, T. Williams, T. Alexander, #92,  & T. Robinson.
    
    Congrats to all of the seniors who have played their final high school football game. I hope that you are able to pass on your knowledge to the younger players before you graduate and that you are able to come back for a game of two after this year. I hope that those who want to play in college are able to land somewhere where you can be successful and that all of you find success in all of your endeavors. 

    Go Mavericks!

Until next season, . . .   

Disclaimer: My football education is from attending high school football games for 45+ years and sitting between my dad and my grandpa for the first 12 of those years. I continue to learn more about the game and strategies every week. My vocabulary may be lacking, but I know what I see and describe it as best I can.